Our Ingredients

Hemp Seed Oil  

Forming the core ingredient for most of our products Hemp Seed Oil, which closely matches skin lipids, is naturally absorbed into the skin, moisturising, regenerating and soothing. A natural antioxidant, Hemp Seed Oil is rich in Omega 3, Omega 6, and Omega 9, as well as Vitamins A, C, E and D, along with beneficial amounts of amino acids.

Rosehip Oil

Rosehip Oil is extracted from the fruit of Rosa Canina.
Rich is Vitamin C, Rosehip Oil helps to regenerate damaged skin tissues, including the treatment of scar tissue. It aids the reduction of pigmented spots and lessens the evidence of wrinkles. It is a bio available source of topical retinoic acid (Vitamin A) which helps to regenerate damaged skin and increases the capacity to produce new tissue.

Avocado Oil

Avocado oil, as the name suggests, is a cold-pressed oil extracted from the avocado fruit.
Avocado oil contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, D, E, and beta carotene. It is nourishing and benefits dehydrated, sun exposed and dry skin. It is known to have regenerative and rejuvenating properties. It significantly increases the amount of collagen in the skin and is especially useful for mature skin.

Baobab Oil

Baobab oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the African Adansonia Digitata tree, also known as the upside down tree.

The oil is rich in Vitamins A, D, E and essential fatty acids, all readily absorbed by the skin. The high concentration of vitamins make it nourishing and beneficial to dry skin, improving elasticity and regeneration of the skin.

Olive Oil

Olive Oil is cold-pressed from the fruit of the olive tree.

Olive Oil is rich in Vitamin A & E and anti-oxidants. Olive Oil helps restore skin elasticity and also helps to neutralise free radicals that cause skin damage. Its anti-inflammatory capacity helps reduce the effects of aging while also soothing troublesome skins. Olive Oil has been used in beauty treatments since the time of the ancient Egyptians.

Evening Primrose Oil

Cold pressed from the seeds of Oenothora Biennis or the Evening Primrose plant, this is very beneficial to the skin, making it softer and smoother. Its anti-inflammatory properties are also recognised as helping to sooth eczema and other skin problems.

 Cherry Kernel Oil

Cold pressed from the seed of Prunus cerasus or cherry.

Cherry Kernel Oil is a nourishing, moisturising oil that improves skin elasticity, tone and gives skin a healthy glow. It balances PH, contains anti-oxidants and is rich in Vitamins A & E. Cherry Kernel Oil helps many problematic skin conditions and helps to prevent UV absorption by forming a barrier on the surface of the skin.

Olive Squalane

Olive Squalane is a pure vegetable squalene obtained from Olives. It is a botanical lipid that mirrors human lipids in molecular structure and weight and is compatible with all skin types.

Olive squalene has a regenerative effect on the skin boosting oxygenation and replacing the oils that are no longer produced as we age. It helps to restore a youthful appearance and resistance to inflammatory conditions and helps to relieve dehydrated and sensitive skin.

Meadow Foam Seed Oil

Meadow Foam Seed Oil is extracted from the seeds of Limnanthes alba.

Rich in fatty acids Meadow Foam Seed oil is moisturising and benefits an aging skin by reducing the sign of wrinkles. It offers UV protection and smooths the skin.

Almond Sweet Oil

A cold pressed oil produced from the Almond kernel or Prunus dulcis plant.

Almond Sweet Oil is rich in proteins, Vitamins B, D and E and healthy fats. It is nourishing and is known for its ability to soften and re-condition the skin. Almond Oil protects the skin and some studies indicated it helps to slow down the aging process.

Argan Oil

Extracted by hand from the kernels of the Argan tree argania spinose, which is native to Morocco, Argan Oil is rich in beneficial nutrients including fatty acids, Vitamin E and anti-oxidants.

Argan Oils moisturising properties help to hydrate, soften the skin, soothe inflamation and improve skin elasticity. Used for centuries by the Berber women of Morocco, Argan Oil helps to reduce wrinkles by restoring the skin’s water lipi layer and its anti-oxidant properties contribute to the neutralisation of free radicals.

 Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot Kernel Oil is a cold pressed oil from the kernel of the apricot, Prunus armeniaca.

Apricot Kernel Oil is rich in Vitamins A & E and gamma linoleic acid. It nourishes and rehydrates dry skin, helps to contain the moisture balance and slows the signs of aging. It's anti-inflammatory.

Milk Thistle Oil

Cold pressed from the seeds of the Milk Thistle of the genus Silybum Adans.

Milk Thistle has been found to have anti-aging properties as it helps to reduce cell damage. Its anti-oxidant properties help to rid the skin of free radicals and its anti-inflamatory properties help soothe troublesome skin conditions, reducing excessive skin growth in conditions such as psoriasis. Milk Thistle Oil softens and moisturises the skin, helping to give it a healthy glow.

Kakadu Plum

Kakadu Plum is extracted from the fruit of an Australian native tree (Terminalia Ferdinandiana) found only in the Northern Territory and around Arnham land.

The Kakadu Plum fruit is the highest known source of Vitamin C of any natural food source making it an excellent anti-oxidant. It has traditionally been used by Aborigines both as a food source and for its healing properties.

Shea Butter

Extracted from the Shea nut (Butyrospermum Parkii) largely grown in West Africa.

Shea Butter is renowned for its moisturising and protective properties on the skin. Rich in cinnamon acid it protects from UV rays and is soothing to skin irritations.

Aloe Vera

Aloe Vera is extracted from the leaf of the aloe vera plant which is a member of the liliaceae family.

Well known for its moisturising and healing properties, aloe vera provides a protective layer on the skin which helps retain moisture, it helps stimulate cells which increases healing and reduces scarring. The anti-oxidants in aloe vera, along with vitamins C & E, help improve the skin's natural firmness and appearance as well as keeping the skin hydrated.

 Rose Water & Demineralised Water

Water is an important part of cosmetic cream and lotion preparation. Rose Water has been used for many decades in cosmetic preparations both for its delicate rose fragrance and for its refreshing properties.

Green Tea Extract

Green tea is extracted from the leaf of Camellia sinensis.

The natural anti-oxidant properties of green tea help protect and soothe irritated skin.

Vitamin A

Vitamin A encourages cellular turnover and helps to keep skin smooth, reducing the appearance of wrinkles and helping to reduce pigmentation variations.